HydroBwt-ZZL Filter

HydroBwt ZZL auto backwash ballast water filter

HydroBwt ZZL auto backwash ballast water filter is mainly used for the filtration process of various ballast water systems. Provide customized services for special materials.

When ballast water enters the ship, local aquatic life is also introduced into the ballast tanks. Until the end of the voyage, the ballast water enters the destination sea area. Ballast water follows ships from one location to another, causing the spread of harmful aquatic organisms and pathogens.
Currently, there are more than 10 billion tons of ballast water in the world every year. Uncontrolled discharge of ballast water may cause harm to local ecosystems, social economy, and public health. The Global Environmental Fund (GEF) lists the introduction of harmful organisms into new environments through ballast water by ships and their impact on them as one of the four major hazards to the ocean.
In the past, the seawater flowing into the ballast water tank would first enter the electrolysis process. High-concentration sodium hypochlorite solution and hydrogen flow together into the hydrogen removal tank. Hydrogen will flow outboard through pipes. The high-concentration sodium hypochlorite solution is injected back into the main ballast water pipeline. After mixing evenly, make the sodium hypochlorite concentration in the water inlet main pipe reach 10-15 mg/L to kill residual harmful aquatic organisms.
However, it is difficult to achieve an ideal standard for sodium hypochlorite concentration in actual ballast water tanks. Once it enters the ballast water tank, it is difficult to perform electrolysis again, and it is difficult to further control the concentration of sodium hypochlorite in the ballast water tank.

Therefore, filters are very important in the entire ballast water system. We have developed a new HydroBwt-ZZL series auto backwash ballast water filter. This equipment can ensure efficient and stable filtration efficiency.

HydroBwtZZL Technical Parameters

ModelNumberABCDEF
HydroBwt-ZZL01101674501807524525
HydroBwt-ZZL02101677001807524525
HydroBwt-ZZL03101679501807524540
HydroBwt-ZZL041016712001807524540
HydroBwt-ZZL05102004501807524540
HydroBwt-ZZL06102007001807524540
HydroBwt-ZZL07102009501807524540
HydroBwt-ZZL081020012001807524550
HydroBwt-ZZL091222070018015030650
HydroBwt-ZZL101222095018015030650
HydroBwt-ZZL1112220120018015030650
HydroBwt-ZZL121230070035015035650
HydroBwt-ZZL131230065035015035650
HydroBwt-ZZL141430095035015035650
HydroBwt-ZZL1514350110035015040665
HydroBwt-ZZL1614350135035015040665
HydroBwt-ZZL1714400135035015045665
HydroBwt-ZZL1814400135035015045665
HydroBwt-ZZL1914500145045020055680
HydroBwt-ZZL2016600145045020065680
HydroBwt-ZZL21167001550450200756100
HydroBwt-ZZL22168001550450200756100

 Beneficial effects:  

  • It has a simple structure, reasonable design, and is easy to use, and can effectively increase the filtration area of the filter.
  • Filtration efficiency ranges from tens to hundreds of liters per minute.
  • Reduce the size of the device and make full use of energy to achieve energy saving and emission reduction.
  • It can be produced in batches and is practical.
  • The pleated filter element is effective enough to filter out harmful aquatic organisms in the water.

Unlike other backwash filters, HydroBwt-ZZL uses a pleated filter. Compared with the wedge wire filter and the sintered filter, its filtering area has increased several times.