HydroBlu-SR Filter

HydroBlu-SR Filter for Plastisol Filtration
HydroBlu-SR Filter for Plastisol Filtration

If you want to efficiently filter plastisol or other viscous solutions, HydroBlu-SR auto clean filter is a good choice.

HydroBlu-SR auto-clean filter is ideal for the filtration process in plastisol production.

Plastisol usually refers to a suspension of powdered vinyl chloride polymer or copolymer in a liquid plasticizer. Liquid plasticizer has no or only a small dissolving effect on resin at room temperature, but it becomes a solvent for resin after heating. Within a certain temperature range, the resin in the plasticizer will completely dissolve. This results in a homogeneous plastic body that becomes a flexible solid when cooled.

Plastisol refers to a paste formed by resin powder and plasticizer with a very small particle size (less than 2 μm). Can be used as an adhesive and sealant. For example, suspension polyvinyl chloride (also known as polyvinyl chloride paste resin) and plasticizers such as DOP can be formulated into PVC plastisol. In the plastic sol, PVC particles cannot be dissolved in the plasticizer, but can only swell to a certain extent. Forms an opaque emulsion. When plastisol is heated to a certain temperature (for PVC plastisol, above 140°C), semi-plasticization and full plasticization will occur. That is, PVC particles will be semi-soluble or even completely dissolved in DOP and will become translucent solid plastic after cooling.

Unlike other materials, plastisol has a higher viscosity. Therefore, our HydroBlu-SR auto-clean filter uses high-strength screens and scrapers. The filtration process can be carried out more efficiently.

HydroBlu-SR auto-clean filter drawing

Technical Parameters

In addition to plastisol filtration, this HydroBlu-SR self-cleaning filter can also play an important role in other filtration areas, such as:

  • Polymer filtration.
  • Adhesive filtration.
  • Latex paint filtration.   
  • Ink filtration.  
  • Resin filtration.  
  • Lubricant filtration.  

The main technical parameters:

  • Import and export sizes: DN25~DN900.  
  • Sewage outlet size: DN25~DN200.  
  • Filtration precision: 50~500um.  
  • Design pressure: 0.1~6.3MPa.  
  • Shell material: CS/304/316L, etc.  
  • Scraper material: 304/316L, etc.  
  • Applicable liquids: water and viscous liquids (<80x104Pa.s).  
  • Impurity content < 1000 ppm.  
  • Cleaning pressure difference: 50~100Kpa.  
  • Design temperature: 0~200℃.  
  • Power supply voltage: three-phase, 380V, 50HZ.  
  • Sewage device: Electric or pneumatic ball valve is recommended.  
ModelKwM3kgH1H2H3H4H5L1L2L3AreaM3/hDNDN
HydroBlu-SR010.250.04160950520150155520502502501850.26508025
HydroBlu-SR020.250.072101020570150163522503003002450.3515010025
HydroBlu-SR030.250.173001275750150196528003503502600.6630020050
HydroBlu-SR040.370.304601500880150225033504504504001.0050025050
HydroBlu-SR050.370.506101600950200250037005155154001.1070030080
HydroBlu-SR060.550.7570019001000200295043005505504001.60110035080
HydroBlu-SR070.551.1089019501050200316045506106104502.10150040080
HydroBlu-SR080.751.50107022001130200350051506606605002.80200045080
HydroBlu-SR090.752.20182024001350200375057507107105503.40250050080

Full Guide about HydroBlu-SR Auto Clean Filter

HydroBlu-SR auto clean filter can filter plastisols, as well as solvents, acid and alkali solutions, polymers, coatings, and other viscous materials. The accuracy range is 25-2500 microns and can handle liquids with viscosities up to 5800,000 centipoises.

ZC-G series scraper filter, fully automatic operation, high filtration accuracy, stable and reliable. It is the best choice to replace traditional manual filters or use disposable filter media filters. It can replace traditional cartridge filters, bag filters, basket filters, vibrating screen filters, etc. in many fields.

Working principle

  • Liquid flows in from the inlet and flows outward from the inner surface of the filter element. There is an outlet at the lower end of the filter element, and the liquid flows out from the outlet. Impurity particles cannot pass through the gaps of the wedge wire screen and stay inside the screen.
  • When a certain amount of impurities accumulate on the surface of the filter element, the cleaning process starts at a scheduled time or according to a set pressure difference.
  • The reduction motor/cylinder drives the scraper blade attached to the surface of the filter element to rotate and scrape off impurities on the inner surface of the filter element.
  • The impurities leave the surface of the filter element along the scraper and fall into the bottom of the filter with the downward liquid.
  • The rotating sweeping plate sweeps the heavy impurities at the bottom into the dirt accumulation chamber. Impurities accumulate in the dirt chamber and at the bottom of the filter.
  • The drain valve is opened regularly to discharge the liquid with high concentration from the drain outlet, and the liquid can be recycled.