HydroBlu-GD Filter

HydroBlu-GD Filter Auto Clean Filter
HydroBlu-GD Filter Auto Clean Filter

HydroBlu-GD auto clean filter is mainly used in the catalyst filtration process in the chemical industry. In addition to regular specifications, we also offer customized services for materials with special specifications.

Catalyst filtration is a solid-liquid separation process. Since the quality and chemical properties of the catalyst itself do not change before and after the chemical reaction, it is feasible to reuse the catalyst. The solid catalyst in the liquid phase reaction undergoes a filtration and separation process to achieve the effect of repeated use.
An expensive spent catalyst increases business costs. After the reaction, it is best to carry out a separation and recovery process to ensure that the product does not contain catalyst and reduce production costs. However, without proper filtration, the catalyst can flow into downstream systems. This may cause catalyst loss, affect product quality, or cause safety hazards.

Why choose HydroBlu-GD auto clean filter?

Since the raw materials, intermediates, and products of chemical production are mostly flammable, explosive, toxic, and corrosive substances. Therefore, the following principles are generally followed when selecting catalyst filtration equipment:

  • The self-cleaning filter has good sealing performance, no leakage, and no pollution to the environment.
  • It can realize automated operation and reduce labor intensity. At the same time, it can reduce the contact between operators and materials. 
  • The equipment operates stably, has high filtration accuracy, and reduces catalyst loss. 
  • It can perform filter cake cleaning and drying operations and fully recover liquid phase materials.  

Our HydroBlu-GD auto clean filter not only meets all the above requirements, it is also corrosion-resistant, highly efficient, and has a long service life.

Technical Parameters

This series of self-cleaning filters can filter out chemical catalysts (solid impurity content within 2-30%). Specific applications: catalyst recovery, washing and desalination, concentration, regeneration, etc. It can perfectly replace traditional centrifugal filters and plate and frame filtration technology. The filtration precision of HydroBlu-GD auto clean filter can reach up to 30 microns. If higher filtration precision is required, we can also customize it.

ModelOutletABCDEFSewageMotor PowerMax flowWeight
mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmkwM3/hkg
HydroBlu-GD0150240250700560420900250.121950
HydroBlu-GD0265240250700560420900250.123070
HydroBlu-GD0380240250700590420900400.125080
HydroBlu-GD041002404009505904201250400.1880105
HydroBlu-GD0515026049010806104201400500.18150180
HydroBlu-GD0620033059014106805181860500.25320235
HydroBlu-GD0725038063014907806201990500.25490260
HydroBlu-GD0830041579018508306802650500.37710420
HydroBlu-GD0935041579018508306802650500.37970620
HydroBlu-GD1040046579019509307802750500.371260738
HydroBlu-GD1145051079019809508702860500.371600860
HydroBlu-GD12500510790210010508703050650.551970910

Introduction to HydroBlu-GD Auto Clean Filter  

  • Supports multiple material customization. First, please tell us the type of material, and we will recommend a suitable material for you. For example, if the material contains a high concentration of chloride ions, stainless steel below SS316L cannot be selected, and it is best to carry out anti-corrosion processes.
  • Choose the appropriate self cleaning screen. Tell us the viscosity, temperature, impurity content, and other information of the material. With this information, our technicians will select the appropriate filter element. Generally speaking, the gap size of the filter element is much smaller than the size of impurities and catalysts.
  • Self-cleaning process. The biggest advantage of this series of self-cleaning filters is that they can be cleaned online. No manual intervention is required. When the internal and external pressure difference reaches a certain value, the automatic cleaning function will be implemented. However, after long-term use, “stubborn” impurities will exist on the surface and in the gaps of the filter screen. At this time, the filter screen has to be removed for manual cleaning. The methods we recommend are air, steam backflushing, backwashing, forward washing, pickling, alkali washing, ultrasonic cleaning, and other methods.

HydroBlu-GD auto clean filter is safe and environmentally friendly, and has strong online backwashing capabilities. In reactions involving catalysts, the catalyst can be returned to the reactor in time.
In addition, HydroBlu-GD auto clean filter can also play a role in other industrial fields. For example, chemical plant water treatment, pharmaceutical wastewater treatment, seawater filtration, etc.